Conference Agenda

Thursday, November 06, 2014

 

Registration: 7:30 - 8:30

Welcome & Opening Statements: 8:30 - 9:00

Speakers: Corrie Griffith, Lung-Pin Hau, Roberto Sanchez Rodriguez,and Karen Seto

Opening Panel Session: Ten Years of Urbanization and Global Environmental Change - Past, Present and Future: 9:00 - 9:30

Speakers: Roberto Sanchez-Rodriguez, Karen Seto, David Simon, and William Solecki | Moderator: Corrie Griffith

Panel 1: Guiding future growth: Urban transitions in the 21st century: 9:30 - 11:00

Speakers: Roberto Guimaraes, Alejandro Nadal, and Harini Nagendra | Moderator: Roberto Sanchez Rodriguez

Break: 11:00 - 11:15

UGEC Synthesis Session. Interdisciplinary understandings of urbanization and GEC: Regional patterns, processes and transitions: 11:15 - 12:30

Lunch: 12:30 - 13:30

Parallel Sessions - Group A:   13:30 - 15:30

26 -- Urban social and institutional responses to Global Environmental Change -- Sue-Ching Jou and Marc Wolfram

34 -- Co-benefits of addressing Global Environmental Change in urban areas -- Wan-Yu Shih

40 -- Urban land teleconnections: From concept to implementation -- Michail Fragkias, Burak Guneralp, and Dagmar Haase

64 -- Influences on urban health in the global south: Identifying the challenges -- Carsten Butsch and Frauke Kraas

Break: 15:30 - 16:00

Parallel Session - Group B:   16:00 - 18:00

14 -- Human dimensions of urban heat islands -- Wen-Ching Chuang, David Hondula, and Matthias Ruth

16 -- Building resilience in Asian cities -- Diane Archer and Shu-Li Huang

54 -- A new science of cities for responding to Global Environmental Change -- Michail Fragkias, Jose Lobo, and Karen Seto

63 -- Challenges in the developing urban world: Informal settlements, slums, and growing inequalities -- Humphrey Ngala Ndi, Geoffrey Nwaka, and Prakash Chandra Tiwari

UGEC Special Session -- Livable Urban Futures: Transitioning urban into Future Earth -- Thomas Elmqvist, Patricia Romero-Lanko, and David Simon

Welcome Dinner:  Buses leave Howard Civil Service International House for La Cisterna at 18:30.  Dinner starts at 19:00, ends around 20:30.


Friday, November 07, 2014

 

Panel 2: Overcoming the challenges: Ways forward in urban interdisciplinary research & practice: 8:30 - 10:00

Speakers: Hsin-Huang Michael Hsiao, Gordon McGranahan, and John Robinson | Moderator: Karen Seto

Break (Poster Session held on 2F outside Main Convention Hall): 10:00 - 10:30

Parallel Session - Group C:   10:30 - 12:30

25 -- Contested agendas or aligned objectives? Inter-mediation and the role of non-state actors in the low carbon urban transition -- Harriet Bulkeley, Andres Luque-Ayala, and Simon Marvin

39 -- Urbanization, biodiversity, and ecosystem services -- Burak Guneralp, Peter Marcotullio, and Karen Seto

53 -- Urbanization, agricultural land loss, and food security -- Stephan Barthel and Xiangzheng Deng

90 -- Shared learning across coastal cities: Impacts, vulnerability and socio-ecological responses -- Xiangrong Wang

Lunch: 12:30 - 13:30

Panel 3: Technology and innovation: Trends, conflicts & consequences for urbanization: 13:30 - 15:00

Speakers: Federico Caprotti, S.K. Jason Chang, and Colin Harrison | Moderator: Peter Marcotullio

Break (Poster Session held on 2F outside Main Convention Hall): 15:00 - 15:30

Parallel Session - Group D:  15:30 - 17:30

17 -- Ecosystem services in support of livable cities -- Darryn McEvoy, Alexei Trundle, and Jun Yang

56 -- Towards livelihood security and social justice: The urbanization, infrastructure and governance nexus -- Federick Ato Armah, Antje Bruns, Hartmut Fuenfgeld, and Mark Pelling

61 -- Regional perspectives on urban transformations for adaptation to climate change -- Shuaib Lwasa, Patricia Romero-Lankao, and David Simon

79 -- Drivers and patterns of urbanization: Towards a typology -- Karen Seto

Taipei Night Tour (run by Edison Tours) - Bus will pick up participants between 18:00 and 18:30


Saturday, November 08, 2014

 

Panel 4: Governing the urban system: Towards new frameworks & institutional approaches: 8:30 - 10:00

Speakers: Soumya Chaturvedula Sue-Ching Jou, Susan Parnell | Moderator: David Simon

Break: 10:00 - 10:15

UGEC Synthesis Session: Urban governance, technology and innovation in an era of environmental change: 10:15 - 11:30

Lunch: 11:30 - 12:30

Parallel Session - Group E:  12:30 - 14:30

20 -- Urban health and global environmental change: Interdisciplinary perspectives -- Melanie Boeckmann and Shih-Chun Candice Lung

52 -- Urban metabolism and the environmental impact of cities -- Alexandros Gaspartos and Peter Marcotullio

70 -- Resilience and adaptation strategies for transitioning to a sustainable urban future -- Christopher Boone, William Solecki, and Andrea Young

Break: 14:30 - 15:00 

Parallel Sesion - Group F:  15:00 - 17:00 

42 -- Resilience in the urban landscape: Improving human well-being -- Thomas Elmqvist, David Maddox, and Harini Nagendra

44 -- Footprinting and low carbon urban infrastructure development -- Joni Jupesta and Lutz Meyer-Ohlendorf

67 -- Forecasting urbanization: Population and land dimensions -- Carson Farmer and Peter Marcotullio

72 -- Urban weather and climates: Assessments and responses -- Chandana Mitra and J. Marshall Shepherd

Break: 17:00 - 17:15

Closing Panel: Reflections and Moving Forward for UGEC: 17:15 - 18:15

Speakers; Andres Luque-Ayala, Gordon McGranahan, and Susan Parnell | Moderator: Patricia Romero Lankao

Final Remarks: 18:15 - 18:30

Speakers: Corrie Griffith, Roberto Sanchez Rodriguez, and Karen Seto